Book Description Detail
BOOK DESCRIPTION
Condition:    Very Good - Good - Fair - Dust Jacket
Listing - Alpha . . . by Author

Saturday, January 5, 2008

Time to launch the kayaks.

To quickly locate an author/title click "edit",(in the task bar)  "find on this page",then enter the name or a key-word in the "find what" dialog box then "find next"
Montague, Massachusetts; Local History now available. Along with The ICHNOLOGY of the area. please email us with any SPECIFIC inquiries.

I have a list of titles I can email to you.

To make a selection just copy your choice(s) and paste them into an email to verify availability.

1st Tee | email


When that annoying pop-up appears, click on any blank space and poof!

If there's a golf title you're looking for and don't see it here please email us and we'll try to locate it for you.

>Click book image to enlarge<

Adams, R.W.
Timing Your Golf Swing
TIMING YOUR GOLF SWING
1957 - 62 pgs. - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Contains the 45-rpm record) small tape mark on cover, spine damp stained, some foxing on inside cover   $20.00

Allis P.
The Punch Book Of Golf
THE PUNCH BOOK OF GOLF
1987 - 166 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $23.00

Alpert, Mothner & Schoenberg
How To Play Double Bogey Golf
HOW TO PLAY DOUBLE BOGEY GOLF
1975 - 177 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $12.00

Armour, T.
How To Play Your best golf All The time
HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME
1955 - 151 pgs. - 7th - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $12.00

Armour, T.
How To Play Your best golf All The time
HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME
1985 - 151 pgs. - 5th - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $20.00


Barclay, J.A.
The Toronto Terror
THE TORONTO TERROR
2000 - 207 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG As new with DJ $17.00

Beard, H.
Mulligan's Laws
MULLIGAN'S LAWS
1993 - 111 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Hardcover - VG $6.00

Beard, H. & McKie, R.
Golfing A Dictionary For Hackers & Duffers
GOLF-ING DICTIONARY FOR HACKERS & DUFFERS
1987 - 96 pgs. - 12th - 8vo Square
Softcover - VG $6.00

Beck, F.
73 Years In A Sandtrap
73 YEARS IN A SAND TRAP
1949 - 159 pgs. - 4th - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $8.00

Beldam, G. & Taylor, J.H.
Golf Faults Illustrated
GOLF FAULTS ILLUSTRATED
1905 - 175 pgs. - 5Tth - 8vo
Hardcover - F cover is stained, pages show some foxing, spine torn $50.00

Brown, J.
A Short History Of Pine Valley
A SHORT HISTORY OF PINE VALLEY
1963 - 38 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG $120.00

Browning, R.
A History of Golf
A HISTORY OF GOLF
1988 - 236 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - slight foxing top edge -VG - Ailsa Classics of Golf $30.00

Burke, J.
The Natural Way To Better Golf
THE NATURAL WAY TO BETTER GOLF
1954 - 151 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $16.00

Burke, J.
The Natural Way To Better Golf
THE NATURAL WAY TO BETTER GOLF
1954 - 151 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG ex-libris, has library I.D.inside front & rear covers $10.00


Campbell, M.
Ultimate Golf Techniques
ULTIMATE GOLF TECHNIQUES
1996 - 216 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG One edge has a tiny bump $15.00

Casper, B.
My Million Dollar Golf Shots
MY MILLION DOLLAR GOLF SHOTS
1971 - 223 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG Cover is soiled $6.00

Casper, B.
The Good Sense Of Golf
THE GOOD SENSE OF GOLF
1980 - 223 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $11.00

Casper, B.
Golf Shotmaking
GOLF SHOTMAKING
1966 - 176 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $12.00

Corcoran, F.
Unpalyable Lies
UNPLAYABLE LIES
1965 - 274 pgs. - 2nd - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $20.00

Cotton, H.
This Game of Golf
THIS GAME OF GOLF
1949 - 248 pgs. - 3rd - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $23.00

Cox, G.
Do You Speak Golf?
DO YOU SPEAK GOLF?
1991 - 185 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Softcover - VG $6.00

Coyne, J.
The New Golf For Women
THE GOLF FOR WOMEN
1973 - 223 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ is a bit soiled $16.00


Dahill, E.M.
The Hartford Golf Club
THE HARTFORD GOLF CLUB
1995 - 124 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Green Leather - VG $95.00

Dante, J. & Diegel, L.
The Nine Bad Shots of Golf . . .
THE 9 BAD SHOTS OF GOLF AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT THEM
1947 - 189 pgs. - 3rd - 8vo
Hardcover - VG spine edges and corners show some wear $18.00

Dante, J. & Diegel, L.
The Nine Bad Shots of Golf . . .
THE 9 BAD SHOTS OF GOLF AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT THEM
1977 - 185 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $8.00

Darwin, B.
The Golf Courses Of The British Isles
GOLF COURSES OF THE BRITISH ISLES
1988 - 254 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $30.00

Darwin, B.
Every Idle Dream
EVERY IDLE DREAM
1948 - 254 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG covers are slightly soiled $90.00

Darwin, B.
British Clubs
BRITISH CLUBS
1943 - 47 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG corners are bumped and spine is worn $15.00

Darwin, B.
British Golf
BRITISH GOLF
1946 - 47 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG corners are bumped and spine has a tiny tear $30.00

Darwin, B.
Golf Between Two Wars
GOLF BETWEEN TWO WARS
1985 - 227 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $25.00

Davis, W.H.
100 Greatest Golf Courses And Then Some
100 GREATEST GOLF COURSES AND THEN SOME
1984 - 280 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG $11.00

Davis, W.H.
The World's Best Golf
THE WORLD'S BEST GOLF
1991 - 312 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ as new $25.00


Fiddy, R.
The Fanatic's Guide To Golf
THE FANATIC'S GUIDE TO GOLF
1989 - 58 pgs. - 1st - 16mo oblong
Softcover - VG $5.00

Ford, D.
How I Play Inside Golf
HOW I PLAY INSIDE GOLF
1960 - 146 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG bottom corners bumped and cover is a bit soiled $9.00

Ford, D.
The Wedge Book
THE WEDGE BOOK
1963 - 126 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $17.00


Garrity, J.
Golf: A Three-D Exploration . . .
GOLF: A THREE DIMENSIONAL EXPLORATION OF THE GAME
1996 - 10 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG $15.00 as new (wrapped in publisher's shrink wrap)

Gill, H.
Fun In The Rough
FUN IN THE ROUGH
1957 - 118 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG normal book wear $18.00

Golf Digest
Instant Golf Lessons
INSTANT GOLF LESSONS
1978 - 255 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $7.00

Golf Digest
80 Five Minute Golf Lessons
80 FIVE MINUTE LESSONS
1968 - 159 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG in worn DJ, one corner bumped $10.00

Golf Digest Trilogy
S. Snead - D. Ford - B. Rosberg
GOLF DIGEST TRILOGY
1963 - 159 - 126, 126, 125 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ In Slipcase $45.00

Golf Guide Publications
New England Golf Guide
NEW ENGLAND GOLF GUIDE
1990 - 251 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $40.00 this is the SCARCEFIRST edition

Golf Magazine
Tips From The teaching Pros
TIPS FROM THE TEACHING PROS
1969 - 228 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ Ex Libris has library book plate & envelope $8.00

Golf Magazine
Tips From The teaching Pros
TIPS FROM THE TEACHING PROS
1969 - 228 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG Ex Libris (with Walpole, N.H. bookplate) rear cover is badly damaged $6.00

Golf Magazine
Handbook Of Golf Strategy
HANDBOOK OF GOLF STRATEGY
1971 - 232pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG - DJ $10.00

Great Quotations
Golf Quotes
GOLF QUOTES
1984 - 75 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Softcover - VG spiral bound $7.00

Gregston, G.
Hogan The Man Who Played For Glory
HOGAN THE MAN WHO PLAYED FOR GLORY
1978 - 192pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $18.00

Gustavson, L.
Enjoy Your Golf
ENJOY YOUR GOLF
1954 - 157 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG tattered dj $15.00


Haber, J.
Mastering The Art Of Winning Golf
MASTERING THE ART OF WINNING GOLF
1976 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $16.00

Hagen, W.
The Walter Hagen Story
THE WALTER HAGEN STORY
1956 - 342 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG corners bumped and frayed $65.00

Hallberg, G.
Perfect Lies
PERFECT LIES
1990 - 364 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $7.00

Hallberg, G.
The Soul of Golf
THE SOUL of GOLF
1997 - 337 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $10.00

Hallberg, G.
The Rub of The Green
THE RUB of THE GREEN
1988 - 325 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $12.00

Haynie, S.
Sandra Haynie . . .
SANDRA HAYNIE:A NATURAL COURSE FOR WOMEN
1975 - 208 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has tiny tear upper front $15.00

Hill, D.
Teed Off
TEED OFF
1977 - 217 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tear in rear $17.00

Hogan, B.
Five Lessons . . .
FIVE LESSONS:THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF
1957 - 127 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - G DJ some small tears - normal book wear $40.00

Hogan, B.
Five Lessons . . .
FIVE LESSONS:THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF
1957 - 127 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $50.00

Hogan, B.
Five Lessons . . .
FIVE LESSONS:THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF
1962 - 127 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG normal book wear $8.00

Houghton, G.
Golf With A Whippy Shaft
GOLF WITH A WHIPPY SHAFT
1971 - 287 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tear in rear $17.00

Houghton, G.
Confessions Of A Golf Addict
CONFESSIONS OF A GOLF ADDICT
1957 - 182 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG - DJ $20.00

Hutchison, A.
The Golfing Record Book
THE GOLFING RECORD BOOK
not dated - 95 pgs. - 1st - 8vo rect.
Hardcover - VG $7.00

Hutchinson, H.
The Badminton Library - Golf
THE BADMINTON LIBRARY - GOLF
1895 - 480 pgs. - 1st New Edition- 8vo
Hardcover - VG $200.00


Jacklin, T.
Jacklin The Champion's Own Story
JACKLIN THE CHAMPION'S OWN STORY
1970 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ is slightly worn $20.00

James, J.
Kill It Before It Moves
KILL IT BEFORE IT MOVES
1961 - 54 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $10.00

Jenkins, D.
Dead Solid Perfect
DEAD SOLID PERFECT
1974 - 234 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $25.00

Jones, R.T.
Down The Fairway
DOWN THE FAIRWAY
1985 - 239 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $25.00

Jones, R.T.
Golf Is My Game
GOLF IS MY GAME
1960 - 255 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $35.00

Jones, R.T.
Golf Is My Game
GOLF IS MY GAME
1960 - 255 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG spine edges and corners show little wear $20.00

Jones, R.T.
Bobby Jones On Golf
BOBBY JONES ON GOLF
1966 - 246 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $25.00

Jones, R.T.
Golf's Magnificent Challenge
GOLF'S MAGNIFICENT CHALLENGE
1988 - 287 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ as new $28.00

To make a selection just copy your choice(s) and paste them into an email to verify availability.
1st Tee | email Golfserv   ®


Keeler, O.B.
The Bobby Jones Story
THE BOBBY JONES STORY
1953 - 304 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ $80.00


Langley, D.
A View From The Red Tees
A VIEW FROM THE RED TEES
1997 - 221 pgs. - 1st - 16Mo
Hardcover - VG DJ$9.00

Lardner, R.
Out of The Bunker And Into The trees
OUT OF THE BUNKER AND INTO THE TREES
1960 - 187 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ a few stains on opening 3-pages $10.00

Lema, T.
Golfer's Gold
GOLFER'S GOLD
1964 - 248 pgs. - 3rd - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tears $28.00
Another . . . $28.00

LPGA
1995 LPGA Player Guide
LPGA PLAYER GUIDE 1995
1995 - 424 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG spiral bound $11.00

LPGA
1997 LPGA Player Guide
LPGA PLAYER GUIDE 1997
1997 - 432 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG spiral bound $11.00

Lyle, S.
Learning Golf The Lyle Way
LEARNING GOLF THE LYLE WAY
1986 - 189 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG the front cover has a glass rim stain $10.00


Mahoney, J.
Golf Hist NE
THE GOLF HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND
1995 - 237 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $25.00

Mahoney, J.
Golf Hist NE
THE GOLF HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND
1995 - 237 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG - signed by Mahoney $40.00

Mars, J.
Golf: Life On The Course
GOLF: LIFE ON THE COURSE
1994 - 40 pgs. - 1st - 16Mo square
Hardcover - VG DJ $7.00

Marshall, R.
The Haunted Major
THE HAUNTED MAJOR
1960 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Hardcover - VG $22.00

Marshall, Robert.
Haunted Major . . .
THE HAUNTED MAJOR
1999 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $10.00

Marsh & Ehre
The Best of Best Sports Stories
THE BEST OF BEST SPORT STORIES
1964 - 480 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $9.00

Maxwell, J.
Driving Myself Crazy
DRIVING MYSELF CRAZY
2000 - 225 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $12.00

May, J.
Golfer's Digest, Vol. II
GOLFER'S DIGEST Vol. II
1967 - 320 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Softcover - F cover is damaged, some dog-eared pages $9.00

McAdams, C.
How To Break 80, 90, Par
HOW TO BREAK 90, 80, PAR
1973 - 159 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $12.00

McCormack, M.
The Wonderful World of Pro Golf
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF PROFESSIONAL GOLF
1973 - 468 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ Ex Libris, has library stamp on 2-pages $12.00

McCormack, M.
The World of Pro Golf 1972
THE WORLD OF PROFESSIONAL GOLF 1972
1972 - 528 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ Ex Libris, has library stamp on various pages $7.00

McCormack, M.
Dunhill Golf Yearbook 1979
DUNHILL GOLF YEARBOOK 1979
1973 - 468 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ $11.00

McLean, J. & Andrisani, J
The Power Game Pocket Companion
THE POWER GAME POCKET COMPANION
1997 - 117 pgs. - 1st - 12Mo
Softcover - VG $6.00

Michael, T.
Golf's Winning Stroke: Putting
GOLF'S WINNING STROKE: PUTTING
1967 - 189 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ shows some wear $11.00

Mitchell, E.D.
Sports Officiating
SPORTS OFFICIATING
1949 - 490 pgs. - 1st - 8Vo
Hardcover - VG DJ Ex Libris $8.00

Moody, O.
Golf How By Orville Who?
GOLF HOW BY ORVILLE WHO?
1972 - 199 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ $20.00

Morrison, M.
Life With Par
LIFE WITH PAR
1958 - 96 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG has cartoon decals on front free end paper $10.00

Morrison, M.
Here's How To Play Money Golf
HERE'S HOW TO PLAY MONEY GOLF
1953 - 64 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $12.00

Mr X.
Golf Lessons With Mr. X
GOLF LESSONS WITH MR. X
1969 - 96 pgs. - 2nd - 8Vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $11.00

Murphy, M.
The Kingdom Of Shivas Irons
THE KINGDOM OF SHIVAS IRONS
1997 - 314 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $25.00

Mulvoy, M.
Golf The Passion & The Challenge
GOLF THE PASSION AND THE CHALLENGE
1977 - 256 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG has an inscription on the front free end paper $22.00


Nelson, B.
Shape Your Swing The Modern Way
SHAPE YOUR SWING THE MODERN WAY
1985 - 128 pgs. - 1st - 4To
Hardcover - VG DJ (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $15.00

Nelson, B.
Winning Golf
WINNING GOLF
1946 - 193 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ is a bit tattered $17.00

Nelson, B.
The Little Black Book
THE LITTLE BLACK BOOK
1995 - 175 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG in a slightly soiled slipcase $20.00

Netland, D.
The Crosby . . .
THE CROSBY: GRESTEST SHOW IN GOLF
1975 - 160 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tears $20.00

Novak, J.
How To Put Power And Direction In Your Golf
HOW TO PUT POWER AND DIRECTION IN YOUR GOLF
1954 - 187 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tears $18.00


Olcott, W.
The Greenbriar Challenge
THE GREENBRIAR HERITAGE
not dated - 80 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $15.00

O'Malley, B.
Fore and Aft
FORE AND AFT
1969 - 76 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tear at upper left front $11.00

Ouimet, F.
The Rules of Golf
THE RULES OF GOLF
1948 - 90 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $20.00


Pelz, D.
Putt Like The Pros
PUTT LIKE THE PROS
1991 - 224 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $9.00

Penick, H.
The Wisdom of Harvey Penick
THE WISDOM OF HARVEY PENICK
1997 - 344 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $18.00

Peper, G.
Golf Courses of The PGA Tour
GOLF COURSES OF THE PGA TOUR
1986 - 303 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ is slightly worn, back cover hinge repaired $20.00

PGA
67th PGA Championship
67th PGA CHAMPIONSHIP
1985 - 80 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG $28.00

PGA
98' PGA Media Guide
98' PGA MEDIA GUIDE
1998 - 457 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Softcover - VG $12.00

PGA Tour
1996 PGA Tour Media Guide
PGA TOUR MEDIA GUIDE 1996
1996 - 407 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

PGA Tour
1997 PGA Tour Media Guide
PGA TOUR MEDIA GUIDE 1996
1997 - 532 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

PGA Tour
1994 PGA Tour Media Guide
PGA TOUR MEDIA GUIDE 1994
1994 - 384 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - DJ - VG $15.00

PGA
PGA Tourney Manual
PGA TOURNAMENT MANUAL
1988 - Sections 1-71 - 1st - 4To
Hardcover - VG $20.00

PGA
1968 PGA Book of Golf
PGA BOOK OF GOLF 1968
1968 - 96 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

PGA
1969 PGA Book of Golf
PGA BOOK OF GOLF 1968
1969 - 96 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

PGA
1970 PGA Book of Golf
PGA BOOK OF GOLF 1968
1970 - 96 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - g $10.00

Player, G.
Gary Player's Positive Golf
GARY PLAYER'S POSITIVE GOLF
1968 - 149 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Softcover - VG $8.00

Plimpton, G.
The Bogey Man
THE BOGEY MAN
1968 - 306 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Hardcover - VG DJ has small tears $15.00
Another . . . $15.00

Poppenberg, K.
I'd Rather Play Golf Than Cook
I'D RATHER PLAY GOLF THAN COOK
1976 - 94 pgs. - 2nd - 8vo
Softcover - VG spiral bound $8.00

Potter, S.
Gamesmanship
GAMESMANSHIP: The theory and Practice
not dated - 128 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Hardcover - VG DJ is tattered, front end paper has inscription by former owner $10.00

Potter, S.
Golfmanship
GOLFMANSHIP
1968 - 177 pgs. - 1st - 8Vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $12.00

Price, C.
Golf Magazine's Pro Pointers & Stroke Savers
GOLF MAGAZINE'S PRO POINTERS & STROKE SAVERS
1960 - 253 pgs. - 2nd - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $12.00

Price, C.
The American Golfer
THE AMERICAN GOLFER
1964 - 244 pgs. 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $45.00

Price, C.
Golfer At Large
GOLFER AT LARGE
1982 - 241 pgs. 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $25.00


Redman, J.
Essential of The Golf Swing
ESSENTIALS OF THE GOLF SWING
1993 - 170 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG spine faded, covers are slightly warped, owner's signature inside front cover $12.00

Rice, G.
Sport Lights of 1923
SPORT LIGHTS of 1923
1924 - 212 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG corners & spine ends slightly worn $30.00

Rice, G.
The Duffer's Handbook of Golf
THE DUFFER'S HANDBOOK OF GOLF
1988 - 162 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG - Ailsa Classics of Golf $40.00

Roberts, C.
The Story of Augusta National Golf Club
THE STORY OF AUGUSTA NATIONAL GOLF CLUB
1976 - 256 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG ex libris - Rear end paper is missing, has library stamps, in a clear mylar jacket $25.00

Rosberg, B.
The Putter Book
THE PUTTER BOOK
1963 - 125 pgs. 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $17.00
Another . . . $17.00

Heartbreak Hill
HEARTBREAK HILL - The Anatomy Of A Ryder Cup
1996 - 226 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ as new $14.00

Rudolph, M.
The Short Irons
THE SHORT IRONS
1965 - 128 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Softcover - VG (Flip-Book) $15.00


Sarazen, G. et al
The Golf Clinic
THE GOLF CLINIC
1949 - 164 pgs. - 5th - 8vo
Hardcover - F cover is worn & dampstained $20.00

Sarazen, G.
The Golf Clinic
THE GOLF CLINIC
1949 - 164 pgs. - 4th - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ is worn in a mylar sleeve $25.00

Sarazen, G.
Better Golf After 50
BETTER GOLF AFTER 50
1967 - 120 pgs. - 1ST - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $15.00

Schapp, D.
The Masters The Winning Of A Golf Tournament
THE MASTERS THE WINNING OF A GOLF TOURNAMENT
1970 - 235 pgs. 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $15.00

Scharff, R
Great Golf Courses You Can Play
GREAT GOLF COURSES YOU CAN PLAY
1973 - 440pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG with small tear in DJ $25.00

Scharff, R.
Golf Magazine's Encyclopedia Of Golf
GOLF MAGAZINE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOLF
1973 - 424pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

Schulz, C.
A Good Caddie Is Hard To Find
A GOOD CADDIE IS HARD TO FIND
1996 - 28 pgs. - 1st - 8vo sq
Hardcover - VG $30.00

Alister MacKenzie's Cypress Point Club
ALISTER MACKENZIE'S CYPRESS POINT CLUB
2000 - 189 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $25.00

Shanley, A.
Fathers, Sons & Golf
FATHERS, SONS 7 GOLF
1997 - 224 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Hardcover - VG $9.00

Sinnett, C.H.
Forbidden fairways
FORBIDDEN FAIRWAYSD
1998 - 216 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $16.00

Smith, J.
Life Among The Scots
LIFE AMONG THE SCOTS
1946 - 48 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ Some reference to golf in Glasgow $12.00

Snead, S.
How To Hit A Golf Ball
HOW TO HIT A GOLF BALL
1950 - 74 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

Snead, S.
The Education of A Golfer
THE EDUCATION OF A GOLFER
1964 - 214 pgs. - 1st - 12mo
Softcover - VG $5.00

Snead, S.
Sam Snead's Quick Way To Better Golf . . .10x14
SAM SNEAD'S QUICK WAY TO BETTER GOLF
1938 - 76 pgs. - 1st - Folio
Softcover - VG hard-to-find in the original size $45.00
This book is too large (10x14) to scan a total image.

Snead, S.
The Game I love
THE GAME I LOVE
1997 - 223 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $45.00

Sommers, R.
The US Open Golf's Ultimate Challenge
THE U.S. OPEN GOLF'S ULTIMATE CHALLENGE
1989 - 350 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa classics of golf) $25.00

Sports Illustrated
Tips From The Top Book 2
TIPS FROM THE TOP (Book 2)
1956 - 105 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ is a bit worn $15.00

Sports Illustrated
Tiger Woods The Making of A Champion
TIGER WOODS THE MAKING OF A CHAMPION (Book 2)
1996 - 96 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ as new $12.00

Sports Illustrated
Golf Tips From The Top Pros
GOLF TIPS FROM THE TOP PROFESSIONALS
1958 - 112 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - G soiled $12.00

Steel, D.
Guinness Book of Golf Facts & Feats
GUINNESS BOOK of GOLF FACTS & FEATS 2ND Edition
1982 - 256 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $12.00

Stobbs, J.
At Random Through The Green
AT RANDOM THROUGH THE GREEN
1966 - 220 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $20.00


Taylor, D.
The Masters
THE MASTERS
1981 - 222 pgs. - 3rd - 8VO
Hardcover - VG DJ $45.00

Thomas, P.W.
The Lay of The Land
THE LAY OF THE LAND
1990 - 251 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classics of Golf) $25.00

Toski, B.
The Beginner's Guide To Golf
BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO GOLF
1955 - 80 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Softcover - G front cover is torn and soiled, dampstains on some pages $15.00

Toski, B & Flick, J.
How To Become A Complete Golfer
HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER
1978 - 287 pgs. - 2nd - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ $15.00

Toski, B & Flick, J.
How To Become A Complete Golfer
HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER
1978 - 287 pgs. - 6th - 4to
Hardcover - G $12.00

Toski, B & Flick, J.
How To Become A Complete Golfer
HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER (Revised)
1984 - 306 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG $14.00

Toski, B & Flick, J.
How To Become A Complete Golfer
HOW TO BECOME A COMPLETE GOLFER (Revised)
1984 - 306 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ $18.00

Trahan, D.
Golf Plain & Simple
GOLF PLAIN AND SIMPLE
1986 - 159 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Softcover - VG $12.00


USA Sports
Traveler's And TV Viewers . . .
TRAVELER'S AND TV VIEWER'S GOLF TOURNAMENT GUIDE
1995 - 235 pgs. - 1st - 4to
Softcover - VG $12.00

USGA
The Spirit of The Game
THE SPIRIT OF THE GAME 1999
1999 - 453 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Softcover - VG $9.00


Venturi, K.
The Venturi System
THE VENTURI SYSTEM
1983 - 123 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $25.00

Venturi, K.
The Venturi Analysis
THE VENTURI ANALYSIS
1985 - 160 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG (Ailsa Classic of Golf) $18.00


Watson, T.
Getting Up & Down
GETTING UP AND DOWN
1983 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ has a couple small tears $10.00

Wilson, H.L.
So This Is Golf
SO THIS IS GOLF
1921 - 46 pgs. - 1st - 16Mo
Hardcover - VG cover is a bit soiled $25.00

Wilson, M.
Golf Club Guide II
GOLF CLUB ID & PRICE GUIDE II
1989 - 660 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Soft Cover - VG cover is a bit soiled $25.00

Wind, H.W.
The Complete Golfer
THE COMPLETE GOLFER
1954 - 315 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG in a mylar DJ $25.00

Wind, H.W.
The Complete Golfer
THE STORY OF AMERICAN GOLF
1975 - 591 pgs. - 3rd - 4to
Hardcover - VG published by KNOPF and becoming hard-to-find $50.00

Wind, H.W.
The Story of American Golf
THE STORY OF AMERICAN GOLF
1975 - 591 pgs. - 3rd - 4to
Hardcover - VG DJ is tattered published by KNOPF and becoming hard-to-find $55.00

Wind H.W.
The Realm of Sport
THE REALM OF SPORT
1966 - 705 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $20.00

Wodehouse, P.G.
The Heart of A Goof
THE HEART of A GOOF
1956 - 192 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $40.00

Wodehouse, P.G.
Young Men In Spats
YOUNG MEN IN SPATS
1936 - 297 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $28.00

Wodehouse, P.G.
Young Men In Spats
YOUNG MEN IN SPATS
1937 - 297 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG $20.00

Wodehouse, P.G.
The Golf Omnibus
THE GOLF OMNIBUS
1991 - 467 pgs. - 1st - 8vo
Hardcover - VG DJ $15.00

Wolf, B & Kaplan, Z.
Golf Schools
GOLF SCHOOLS
1994 - 246 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Softcover - VG $9.00

Woods, E.
Training A Tiger
TRAINING A TIGER
1997 - 123 pgs. - 1st - 16mo
Hardcover - VG DJ as new $12.00

To make a selection just copy your choice(s) and paste them into an email to verify availability.
Thank you for visiting our site.

1st Tee | email Golfserv   ® |

Golfserv 2008

Shipping charges are $4.00 for the first book . . . $1.00 for each subsequent title.

Enjoy your day . . . play a round of golf.